NATUROWAX ™

Enquire Now

Overview

We are a pioneer in introducing sugarcane wax commercially into the market. Naturowax™ is a vegetable wax that replaces Carnauba Wax & Montan Wax. It is also a non-animal replacement for Bees-Wax. Naturowax™ is a naturally hard wax mainly consisting of high molecular weight esters, polyesters and fatty acids. Due to its mixed combination of these linear structures, Naturowax™ has many desirable properties; its high melting point, low viscosity and excellent hardness at elevated temperatures provide superior performance in a variety of applications.

Applications

  • Cosmetics and Personal Care:

    Non-Animal Origin replacement for Beeswax and other waxes in formulations of lipsticks, mascara and other personal Care applications.


  • Paints & Coatings:

    Naturowax is used in the coatings industry due to its high gloss and high hardness. It gives high resistancec, protection and shine onto substances it is coated on.

  • Lubricants and Emulsions:

    It is an additive in emulsions. It is used for its high gloss finish.

  • Food

    Its high melting point is very important in its usage to retain the shape in confectionary and chocolate industry.

  • Pharmaceuticals:

    It is used in Vitamins due to its high melting point. This high melting gives the vitamin its strength and helps it retain its shape even in high outside temperatures.

  • Leather:

    When applied on leather, the wax creates a lovely shine as well as protective shield from water and dirt over the leather without affecting the leather's colour accuracy.

  • Investment Casting:

    Our wax is used in the moulding of metal machinery. Our low shrinkage value is better than Carnauba wax and yields high accuracy moulds for industrial applications.

  • Candles:

    Our wax can be used in the candle Industry. It is unbleached, scented with only essential oil extract and hand poured to retain its sustainable and natural feel.

  • Printing Inks

    Used as a water based emulsion in printing inks.
    Used as an additive to improve resistance and gloss in wax based printing inks.
    Used as an additive to improve slip resistance, gloss and rub resistance.

Grades

We constantly modify our grades to meet customer requirements. Please see the specifications of a few of our grades below and contact us for any enquiries.