Ethyl lactate

Enquire Now


An ideal environmental friendly non-toxic replacement for MEK, MIBK, toxic glycol ethers and chlorinated solvent. It is well known for its superior cleaning ability and has a high degree of solvency.

It has excellent synergy when blended with other solvents and is perfect for making ink cleaners, adhesive removers, hand wipes and paint strippers.

Packing:DrumsPacking: Drums, ISO tanks, jerrycans etc.


Ethyl lactate and other esters of lactic acid are generally used in cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients are used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, and other skin care products, as well as in makeup, shampoos, hair dyes and colors and other hair care products. They are often found in products intended to improve the overall look and feel of the skin. Due to its low toxicity, ethyl lactate is a popular choice across many different production scenarios. It is also used as a solvent with various types of polymers. In the presence of water, acids and bases the chemical will hydrolyse into ethanol and lactic acid.

This chemical also appears under: Food & Beverage, Electronics, Flavours, Paints & Coatings, Packaging and Printing inks, Pharmaceutical, Fragrance

Technical Overview

Product           :(−)Ethyl-L-Lactate
CAS Number  : 687-47-8

Appearance Clear Colourless Liquid
Assay (%) Min 99.00
Moisture (%) Max 0.30
Acidity as Lactic acid (%) Max 0.30