ETHYL ACETATE

Enquire Now

Overview

We make ethyl acetate on a large scale. Due to its low toxicity, it is used as a solvent in inks and paints and also as an extraction solvent. Its main function is to dissolve the resin, control the viscosity and modify the drying rate. It can also be used as a gelling agent in the manufacture of powder, essences and perfumes. It is miscible in all proportions with common organic solvents.

Packing: M S Drums, HDPE Drums, ISO tank, Bulk Parcel.

Applications

Ethyl acetate is used primarily as a solvent and diluent, being favoured because of its low cost, low toxicity, and agreeable odour. For example, it is commonly used in some nail varnish removers and also as an additive in cigarettes. As a solvent, ethyl acetate can effectively thin and remove nail polish. Due to its low cost, low toxicity levels, and sweet smell, Ethyl Acetate is a common ingredient in cosmetics. It is found in many perfumes thanks to its ability to evaporate on the skin quickly, leaving behind the perfume's fragrance without an oily or alcholic residue. Ethyl acetate is also a common ingredient in mascara and tooth-whitening products. Ethyl Acetate may also be used as a gelling agent in the manufacture of powder, essences and perfumes.

This chemical also appears under: Agriculture, Adhesives and Lubricants, Electronics, Flavours, Fragrance, Paints & Coatings, Pharmaceutical, Textiles and Leather, Packaging and Printing inks

Technical Overview

Product             :Ethyl Acetate
CAS Number    : 141-78-6

Appearance Clear Colourless Liquid
Assay (%) Min 99.80
Colour (Hzn) Max 10
Moisture (%) Max 0.030
Acidity as Acetic Acid (%) Max 0.005
Residue On Evaporation (%) Max 0.005