Crotonic acid is a short chain unsaturated carboxylic acid. The cross-linked copolymeric crotonic acid hydrogels release fertilizers and drugs that help prevent environmental pollution.
It also finds applications as a softening agent in the manufacture of synthetic rubber and alkyd resins to improve the flow characteristics in raw material for paints.
Crotonic acid-vinyl acetate copolymers are commonly used in cosmetic and hair styling products as to impart sheen to the applied features as well as to give desired hair shape. It dries to form a thin coating on the skin, hair, or nails. It helps hair hold its shape by inhibiting the hair's ability to absorb moisture.
|1||Appearance||Clear Colourless Liquid|
|2||Assay (%)||Min 99.50|
|3||Acidity as Acetic Acid (%)||Max 0.010 (Cosmetic Grade)
Max 0.100 (Technical Grade)
|5||Specific Gravity @ 20 0C||1.004 – 1.007|