1,3 Butylene glycol (Ecocert)

Enquire Now

Overview

Our 1,3-Butylene glycol is manufactured from bio-based renewable resources adhering to the commitment of connecting the world with nature. Our product is used as a raw material and approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE and conforms to the ECOCERT Natural and Organic Cosmetics standard. We are committed to giving plastics and resins an Eco touch and also providing natural cosmetics that are gentle to the skin. Packing: HDPE Drums, ISO tank.

Applications

1,3 BG is used in Cosmetics for the following Reasons: Used as a Humectant (To prevent moisture loss from the skin). Emollient (To soften and soothe the skin). Anti-Bacterial Properties( To increase Shelf life of the Cosmetic). Viscocity Decreasing Agent (To make creams more easily spreadable). When placed on the skin or ingested, butylene glycol is absorbed and broken down into “gamma-hydroxybutryic acid,” a naturally occurring compound found in humans. Butylene Glycol, are clear, practically colourless, liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.

This chemical also appears under: Pharmaceutical, Plastics, Paper and Resins, Packaging and Printing inks, Paints & Coatings, Flavours, Food & Beverage

Technical Specifications

Product :(±)1,3-Butylene Glycol
CAS Number : 107-88-0

Appearance Clear Colourless Liquid
Assay (%) Min 99.50
Acidity as Acetic Acid (%) Max 0.010 (Cosmetic Grade)
Max 0.100 (Technical Grade)
Moisture (%) 0.50
Specific Gravity @ 20 0C 1.004 – 1.007