We make ethyl acetate on a large scale. Due to its low toxicity, it is used as a solvent in inks and paints and also as an extraction solvent. Its main function is to dissolve the resin, control the viscosity and modify the drying rate. It can also be used as a gelling agent in the manufacture of powder, essences and perfumes. It is miscible in all proportions with common organic solvents.
Packing: M S Drums, HDPE Drums, ISO tank, Bulk Parcel.
Ethyl acetate is widely used as an aroma enhancer in cosmetics because of its agreeable odor. Its smell is associated with nail polishes and fast evaporation rate leaves the scent of the perfume on the skin. First, it can contribute to the perfume’s aroma thanks to its sweet, fruity smell. In addition, ethyl acetate can evaporate on the skin, which allows the perfume’s fragrance to stay on the skin without any unappealing residue
This chemical also appears under: Agriculture, Adhesives and Lubricants, Electronics, Flavours, Paints & Coatings, Personal Care and Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical, Textiles and Leather, Packaging and Printing inks
Product :Ethyl Acetate
CAS Number : 141-78-6
|Appearance||Clear Colourless Liquid|
|Assay (%)||Min 99.80|
|Colour (Hzn)||Max 10|
|Moisture (%)||Max 0.030|
|Acidity as Acetic Acid (%)||Max 0.005|
|Residue On Evaporation (%)||Max 0.005|